a qikdev data product · updated daily

AI Hiring Index

Live hiring analytics across 257 venture-backed AI companies — from OpenAI and Anthropic to the newest YC batches — read daily, straight from their applicant tracking systems. No scraping middlemen, no stale job boards.

Snapshot: October 26, 2026 · history collected since August 12, 2026

257
companies tracked
237 hiring now
13,909
open roles
live count
49%
engineering roles
6,748 openings
12%
fully remote
1,600 roles
31%
disclose salary
4,343 roles
2%
junior or intern
288 of 13,909

Who is hiring the most

Open roles by company, top 15. Defense AI (Anduril, Shield AI) and infrastructure (Databricks, CoreWeave, Crusoe) out-hire the famous labs.

Anduril2,512
Databricks895
OpenAI790
Anthropic682
Shield AI670
Waymo366
Harvey359
Crusoe349
CoreWeave316
Legora309
xAI298
Sierra210
Wayve178
Scale AI171
Skydio170

What roles AI companies hire for

Engineering is 49% of all openings. Sales & GTM is the second-largest function — AI companies are selling hard, not just building.

Engineering6,748
Other2,380
Sales & GTM1,407
Operations599
Product524
G&A467
Research457
Marketing370
People309
Customer280
Design225
Data143

Not a market for beginners

Junior roles and internships together are 2% of the market. “Mid” means the title carries no seniority marker.

Mid (unspecified)5,995
Senior2,686
Lead/Manager2,424
Staff+1,695
Director+726
Exec95
Intern201
Junior87

Where the jobs are

73% of locatable roles are in the United States. All of continental Europe adds up to less than London alone.

United States10,193
United Kingdom712
Remote (no location)444
Germany292
India224
Canada199
Australia197
Japan179
Singapore163
Sweden142
Ireland108
France105

The office is back

Only 12% of all roles allow full remote. Among companies that state a workplace policy, almost half are strictly on-site.

On-site only51%
Hybrid33%
Fully remote16%

Based on 6,645 roles with an explicit workplace policy.

Salary transparency: US opens up, EU stays silent

Share of roles with a published salary range. US state laws did their job; in the EU — pay-transparency directive notwithstanding — almost nobody publishes.

United States37%
Whole market31%
European Union8%

US: 3,738 of 10,193 roles · EU: 60 of 779

Median pay, where disclosed

Median midpoint of published annual ranges, USD. Research is the most expensive function at $276k. n = roles with a disclosed range.

Research$276k n=152
Engineering$242k n=1802
Product$225k n=217
Data$225k n=61
Sales & GTM$213k n=445
Design$207k n=88
G&A$203k n=145
Operations$198k n=137
Marketing$181k n=141
Customer$175k n=94
People$170k n=92

Job titles that didn’t exist three years ago

Open roles with AI-era titles. Forward Deployed Engineer — the profession Palantir popularized — has gone mainstream. Prompt Engineer as a standalone job is effectively dead.

320
Forward Deployed Engineer
520
Solutions / Applied AI
260
“Agent” in the title
275
AI/ML Engineer
202
Member of Technical Staff
0
Prompt Engineer

Trend: open roles over time

Total open roles across the panel, daily.

Methodology

The panel covers active AI companies from Y Combinator (team size ≥ 10, via the public YC API) plus a curated list from top-fund portfolios (a16z, Sequoia, Index and others). Every job board was validated against the company name; staffing agencies and slug collisions were removed.

Data is read daily, directly from the public APIs of Ashby, Greenhouse, Lever and Workable — the systems these companies actually hire through. Salary figures use only ranges the companies themselves publish. Trends are computed on a stable company cohort: newly added companies enter dynamics from the next quarter.

Limitations: the panel covers startups and scale-ups; Big Tech (Google, Meta, Microsoft) hires through internal systems and is out of scope. Country attribution is derived from posted locations; multi-location roles count once, by primary location.

Use this data

Free to cite and reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Suggested citation:

qikdev AI Hiring Index, qikdev.com/en/ai-hiring-index (accessed October 26, 2026)

Download the data (CSV)

Built by qikdev

This index runs on an automated data pipeline we designed and shipped — ATS integrations, daily ingestion, health alerts, this page. If your business needs live data turned into a product like this, that is literally what we do.

Talk to us →